School: Bailieboro (C.)

Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. This game is played in the summer. A hole is scooped in the ground. Any number of children can play, and each must have a button. Two "spuds" or stands are marked about one foot apart and about three yards form the hole.
    Each girl stands in turn at the long "spud" and throws a button towards the hole. Whoever is nearest the hole lifts all the buttons and throws them from the short spud. She can "taw" them into the hole with her forefinger. She is allowed to keep all that go into the hole. The next girl throws the remainder and so
    Annie Mc Guirk