School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

the six months were up.
    Buyers go through the country on a fair morning buying cattle. This happens especially when cattle are scarce and dear. On a fair day the cattle on a place called the fair green. All the other animals are sold along the street.
    When the animals are sold they are marked with a piece of keel or lead. Each buyer has his own mark. When the animals is sold there is money- given back called a luck penny. This luck penny depends on the price given for the animal. The buyer and the seller show their agreement by striking hands. When an animal is sold on a halter the halter is given to the buyer. In olden times pigs were sold on a halter. The rope was attached to the pig's hind leg.
        1. trade
    Anna Lynch