School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

1. Lough Sillan is supposed to be an enchanted lake and no person likes to go out on it in a boat since the drowning disaster.
    It is said that Lough Sillan sprung from a magic well. This well supplied the people of the district with water. There was always a cover kept on it and when a person took water out of it he or she had to put the cover back or the water would all flow out.
    One day a girl went to the well for water and when she (got) lifted the water she forgot to put the cover back on the well and the water commenced to flow out.
    When the girl walked easy the water flowed easy and when the girl ran fast the water flowed fast. It flowed after her until she came to a field where a man was digging. The man hit her with the spade and killed her and the water flowed no further. The old people say there is an old town
    Anna Lynch
    Drumhillagh North, Co. Cavan