School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. Cavan
James Clarke

and got leave of Pope Celestine to commence his missionary work.
    One day as he was preaching to the people about the Blessed Trinity, they could not understand it and he looked down and saw a Shamrock at his foot. He took it up and explained how there are three leaves on one stem so there are three person in one God.
    The people wear Shamrocks on this account on Saint Patrick's Day. They also send Shamrock to their friends in far away countries. It is said the shamrock will not grow in any country but Ireland. The people also send cards and badges to other countries for Saint Patrick's Day.
    Monica Lynch
    Drumamuck Glebe, Co. Cavan