School: Corlatty Carroll

Corlattycarroll, Co. Cavan
Jas. Maguire

1. In the month of December or January the farmers plough the ground in which he is going to plant the potato crop. The small farmers only plant about an acre of potatoes but large farmers plant two or three acres of them.
    Very few farmers in this district plough down the manure. In the end of March or in the beginning of April when the soil is real dry he harrows it and then he ploughs it in the opposite direction in which it was ploughed before in order to break up the scores. It is then harrowed until the soil is fine. Then the drills are opened with a double mould board plough.