Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The cure for consumption:- Cow-manure boiled is though locally to be a cure for this disease. To drink fresh goats milk is another cure for consumption, or warm blood form a cow, being killed.
    The cure of corns:- If the corns are washed in bog water it is though they will disappear.
    The cure of warts:- Warts can be cured if they are washed in "wart-water". They can also be burned out with a red hot iron.
    The cure of sore eyes:- If gooseberry thorns are pointed to a sore eye it is believed they will cure them. They can also be cured by bathing them in black tea and by applying an herb to them called "camemile".
    The cure of the mumps:- It is believed that if a halter is put round the sick person's neck and he driven the pig-sty and the words "Leicne, leicne, shin thuged do mhuchlo," "Mbuchla, mhuchla, shin thugad do leicne" used he would be cured.
    The cure of the ricketts:- The sick person should drink the water form the blacksmith's "through" (trough).
    The cure cure of the measels:- Nettle-roots boiled and the soup given to a child with measels in an excellent cure.
    Sore throat is supposed to be cured by the "rag-weed"