Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Locally fairy forts are also known by the name of a "líos." The fort in this district is in the farm of land belonging Brian Collins of Bindoo. While standing on this fort you can see a fort in the townland of Drumchoe owned by John Tackney.
    This fort is circular in shape. The fence around it is a high ditch topped with a whitethorn hedge. I know of no one who went down into the fort but I know of a man named Matthew McCann of Drumnatrade who used to go on his "ceidhle" to the home of Eugene Collins and always went to Brian Collin's fort to see the fairies and until he died he was called the "gaunchanna."
    There is no trace of who built the fort.
    Fairyfolk are supposed to live in it and about the month of June the grass is covered with "dark rings" called "Fairy forts where they dance on moonlight nights.
    Bindoo, Co. an Chabháin
    Mary E. Murtagh