School: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. Cavan
S. Stondúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The cure of cancer:- Locals have it that a Hr. Fitzsimons of Maghera has the cure of cancer. One of the herbs used is known as "eagle's claw". His cure is supposed to be useless if any doctor has already seen or touched the sore.
    Sprains, swellings, and stiffness- are supposed to be cure locally by the application of "goose-seam"
    Head-ache is cured by drinking the juice of the herb known as "hoar-hound"
    Whooping - or chin-cough as it is called locally is supposed to be cured by drinking asses' milk.
    The Evil - is supposed to be healed by the seventh son or daughter.
    Dirty-mouth is healed by a post-humous child breathing on the "dirty-mouth" and making the sign of the Cross. There are two such people in the townland of Drumnatrade:- Patrick McCouley and Teresa McBreen, who is still at school.
    Weak kidneys are supposed to be cured by drinking the soup of a boiled grass-mouse. Another cure for weak kidneys is the juice of an herb called "golden rod"
    Weak nerves are believed to be strengthened by taken a drink of cold water three times daily.