School: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Rathsile

1. (continued from previous page)
    until sour. Before churning the churn must be scrubbed well, and left outside to air and dry. When the cream is sour it is put into the churn, and then the cream is beaten until the butter-fat seperates from the milk. It takes from twenty to thirty minutes to churn at home and we churn two or three times each week. When a person goes into a house where they are churning he should take a brash as it is called or it is said that the butter would be taken off the milk. Long ago there was a Witch who could take the butter off the milk whenever it liked.
    When the cream is churned the butter is taken off the milk and put on a dish. Then it is salted, mixed, and washed, and clapped then made into rolls.
    Anna Brady
    Drumnagar, Co. Cavan