School: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Rathsile

1. (continued from previous page)
    plates on their knees. When they were finished eating the lusset was emptied and then scrubbed and left hanging on the wall.
    The chief bread in olden times was the oaten bread, and they also had potato, and wheaten bread. The oaten bread was baked on a griddle before the fire. Meat was seldom eaten unless on feast days, such as Christmas day, and at weddings. The meat which they use to eat was their own animals which they killed and distributed it among their neighbours. The meat was eaten fresh unless salty herrings. Fish was sometimes eaten also and their chief vegetable was cabbage. The people in olden times did not eat later than seven or eight oclock in the evening.
    There were certain kinds of food eaten on certain occasions such as egg eating on Easter Sunday, boxty and fruit eating on Hallow Eve night, and pan-
    1. products
    Anna Brady