School: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Rathsile

1. (continued from previous page)
    is still to be seen there. A man named Pat Smith lived in that house. It is said that this man went every week to the town and would be drunk coming home. One day when he was coming home from the town he was killed at Corick Bridge by an enemy.
    On the farm belonging now to Thomas Turner the ruins of an old house which belonged to John Wedgeward are to be seen. He sold the farm and house to Thomas Turner and went to his friends and there took ill and died.
    On Joe Turners farm the ruins of an old house are visable there. The man who lived here was George Browne who died suddenly.
    Aghaway, Co. Cavan
    Josephine Mc Kenna