School: Calfield

Calf Field or Aghadrumgowna, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Rathsile

1. The potatoes are planted in ridges and drills. Before the soil is planted it must first be prepared for the crop.
    The soil is first ploughed for the potato crop. It is ploughed with a plough and two horses, and if it is a small patch of ground it is dug with a spade. The ploughs used long ago were made of wood but nowadays they are made of iron. The iron ploughs cut the soil much more easily than the wooden plough.
    The soil is ploughed early in Spring so that the frost may have the ground fine, and the worms killed in it. After the soil is ploughed it is harrowed with a harrow and two horses. Then it is cultivated with a cultivator and two horses. The harrowing and cultivating breaks the soil.
    Anna Brady
    Drumnagar, Co. Cavan