School: Drong

Drung, Co. Cavan
Mrs. Mc Brady

1. Mick Conaty lived in the townland of Doohasson. He died about sixteen years ago at the age of eighty-four. He remembered distinctly ''The Great Famine'' and some years before his death he gave the following account of it to James Kelly who told it to me.
    Towards the end of August 1845 the blight appeared on the potato crop for the first time in this district. A sickly taint filled the air, and the people were horror-stricken. As they did not know how to cure the disease, many of the potatoes rotted in the ground. Those which appeared to be safe, were carefully pitted for xmas. But on opening the heaps on xmas eve it was discovered that, all the potatoes had decayed,
    The corn crop of '45 and '46 was very abundant but many people had to sell it to pay the exorbitant rents demanded
    Mary Ellen Connolly