School: Lios Áirne

Lisarney, Co. Cavan
Micheál Ó Cinnéide

1. (no title)

It was the custom one hundred years ago when two men who had a quarrel to arrange a place for them to fight in.

It was the custom one hundred years ago when two men had a quarrel to arrange a place for them to fight in. A man named Pat McCann quarrelled with another man and the fight was arranged for to take place in Lisarney the following morning. The next morning was very frosty and the crowd gathered to the appointed place. When the men were about to start the fight McCann's mother came and insisted on it being purposed until she got some drink for her son. This was done and she hastened to a shebeen in the same townland and got a noggin of whiskey which she gave to her son to drink. He was no use fighting when sober but after having taken the drink he beat his enemy away from the place
    Lisarney, Co. Cavan
    P. Mc Caul