School: Cloverhill

Cloverhill, Co. Cavan
S. Marcus

1. Boys' Toys. 1. Pop-guns are made by removing the pith from the elder branches. Paper pressed hard is used as pellets. The elder tree is always called "bore tree" in this district. A cork is also used as a pellet.
    Bows and arrows are also made.
    Catapults. are made out of a y-shaped piece of stick, and a strip of old motor tyre is used as the elastic part.
    Tops are made from thread spools, by paring one end to a point, and putting a piece of pointed stick through the hole in the spool.
    Traps for birds are also made, something like a small basket. they are made of pliable twigs, which are called "scallops".
    These traps are called "cleevauns". Food is put inside, and the side of the cleevaun propped up by means of a short stick to which a long string is attached. The trapper hides out of sight, and when a bird enters, he pulls the string, and the cleevaun falls and covers the bird.
    Whistles or flutes, are made from pieces of reed and tunes are played on them.