School: Cloverhill

Cloverhill, Co. Cavan
S. Marcus

1. The Local Forge.
    There is one forge in the parish. It is at Gannon's Cross. It is owned by a Mr Myles. [the following sentence in parentheses is lightly crossed out - transcriber] (As he employs journeymen smiths, they change often and are not natives of the district.)
    It is situated at a crossroad, and is by the roadside, but there is no stream near it. It has a galvanised large rectangular one. It has one fireplace. The bellows were not made locally.
    The Smith uses hammers, sledges, anvil, tongs, pincers, a rasp, a smith's knife, a claw hammer, a punch.
    He shoes horses and asses but not cattle. He shoes or puts iron bands on cart wheels in the open air. There is a large well where he shoes the wheels.
    A well as shoeing horses, the smiths make ploughs, harrows, gates, tongs.
    The information of the people giving gifts to smiths at anytime, or any local belief with regard to forge water or sparks from the red iron.
    Nothing known about any special priviliges Smiths are looked on as being very strong.