Scoil: Scattery Island

Scattery Island, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Cholgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    3. The bride should not see the bridegroom on the marriage morning until she meets him at the church.
    4. The bridegroom should await the bride at the church.
    5. It is considered very unlucky to let the marriage ring fall.
    Sgéal:-
    Mrs. Melican in whose house I have lived for the past four years has often told me that her ring slipped from her husband's hands during the marriage ceremony. It certainly heralded misfortune for Mrs. Melican, for four years afterwards her husband died leaving her to take care of four little helpless babies.
    6. It is the custom still among the Scattery natives, to borrow three things on the marriage morning. One article must be
    Áine Ní Mhaolacháin