School: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. Hidden Treasure

Many strange things happened about this locality and one these is about a man who dreamt that there was money hidden under a bush...

Many strange things happened about this locality and one of these is about a man who dreamt that there was money hidden under a bush in the middle of the field at the back of the house. He told his neighbour about it. The two of them decided to go and look for the money. The next night two of them started digging for it, they were not long digging until they came to a big flag and they took it up. There was a big deep hole under it and a barrel with a tight cover on it, they took off the cover and a small man came out of it. The two men went to climb up but the small man pulled them down and a stone fell down on top of them and killed them.
    Patrick Moloney