Scoil: Knockerra (B.) Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Mícheál Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (gan teideal)

In the townland of Kilcarrol there lived a man in a small house by himself he was supposed to be able to set a charm to stop blood.

In the townland of Kilcarrol there lived a man in a small house by himself he was supposed to be able to set a charm to stop blood. One time a man came to him to be cured and he said he would not cure him unless he give him a calf so he gave him a calf. This man killed the calf after a while the calf disappeared. Then this man that was cured went home satisfied.
    When this man was dying someone went for the priest as soon as he came he found out that he was possessed by a devil. The priest prayed over him and the devil left him the man improved again and he became a catholic, he was a very holy man after that.
    Patrick Moloney