School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

1. (no title)

In olden times St Martin day 11th November nobody used to work but a family of the Brew's who were Protestant's

In olden times St. Martin day 11th November nobody used to work but a family of the Brew's who were Protestant's and lived near St Martin's well at the Blackweir Kilkee harnessed a pair of horses to plough and after a few minutes one of the swings of the plough got broken and he got another which broke also. Then he got another and he said I will do my work in spite of St Martin. When he went to work again one of the horse's legs got broken. Then he had to stop and he said Paidir a Mairthín.