School: Knockerra (C.), Killimer

Knockerra, Co. Clare
Eibhlín Ní Cholgain

Tom Trawly walked 27 miles to Spancil Hill with filly.

Tom Trawly waked 27 miles to Spancil Hill with filly. Sold. Reins in filly which cost 6d. Bought a halter for 4d to save the 2d, thus making 1d profit. 1 d worth bread and walked home.
    Conse, and Conroy lived in Spa. Furoon. Conroy came from Gal. as trav. woman. Both lived together in Conse's house. borrowed 2 woollen wheels, etc.
    Two more lived under big hill. Same existence Glynn's weaving factory Kilrush. Walked barefooted to Ennis (32 miles) each Sat. for wool. Single fie, about 2 yds apart, conversing while in a sodar.