Scoil: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Murphy of Aughersakilla once known as a great walker left his own home at ten oclock at night and arrived in Belfast the next day at twelve, and took some refreshments.
    Afterwards he took the mail boat to Glasgow and reached there at nine oclock in the afternoon, took his lodging that night and was nothing the worse of his journey. Work being very short he decided to go out to work in the morning with a farmer. He left Glasgow by road at nine oclock the following morning and walked out to the the southern part of Scotland. He walked fifty six miles and reached his destination the same evening where he got work and remained for some time.
    Mr Larry Parker
    Agharaskilly, Co. Cavan