Scoil: Ballyconnell (B.)

Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan
James Mulligan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St Stephen's day people go round collecting money. They play music and dance. If you do not give them money, they will give you the wrens curse, or bury (you) the wren at your door. Bonfire night is a night in which the people gather up all the old bones of their farms and burn them. When they are burned out, they get a coal of the fire and throw it in their crop. If they did not do this they would have a bad crop. On the first of May young people get flowers and put them on a cross stick and this is called a Maypole. On Halloweve people play tricks on one another. There is on good joke called "the fools" journey. People send a person from house to house for the pancake sieve. In a bit of a note on his hand is written "Send the fool further."
    Philip Fitzsimons
    Agharaskilly, Co. Cavan