School: Belturbet (B)

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mc Govern

1. The door was always open to the beggar on the road. When the beggar heard the music he was welcome to come into the house and partake of supper. They were always treated like one of the family - sometimes being seated at the right-hand side of the master of the house during the meal (les. Tyrone) He got all that was going, and could stay as long as he desired that evening. This was very common in the penal days for most of them were priests or monks in disguise. There was no difference or distinction made.
    Sometimes there was a lot of fear attached to it as the people were in dread of the poet's satires.
    When smoking was indulged in, it was the custom to pass the pipe around.