School: Keeny

Keeny, Co. Cavan
E. Ó Cléirigh

1. Great Walkers. In 1859 Thomas Connolly Killduff, Jack Fitzsimons Derryroe and John McEnroe Drumbran walked to Dublin in one day. Thomas Connolly jumped a canal 21 feet wide.
    Mowers. About the same time Terry Dolan Corcashel was the first man to (man to) mow with a scythe. Before that boys and girls were out in the meadows cutting hay with hooks.
    Dancing. After the Famine there was an old custom in every house on Hallow Eve night. Three boxty cakes were made for the dancers and there was a ring in one of therm. The boys and girls would gather in and dance the Eight Hand Reel. The cakes would be cut up and divided among the dancers.
    Susan Mc Elroy
    Drumbrawn, Co. Cavan