Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Forts around Ballyjamesduff (ar lean)

There are seven forts which I know best.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and sounds of dancing have been heard in it. Carrickavee fort has its own story. One day the owner of the fort went into the fort with a hedge knife, he commenced cutting a large ash tree that grew in the centre of the fort. The cutting wasn't long in progress when suddenly one of the branches hit him in the eye and he immediately became blind. He went home a very sorrowful man and left the tree in the fort half cut.
    Chieftains were supposed to have lived in these forts. When the enemy would be coming they could signal to each other for help. Some people say they were built to protect the people who lived inside the forts from the wild beasts in the olden times.
    (pupil)
    Rita Pogue,