School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. I live in the townland of Lisagernal, and near my house there is a river named the [?] River which flows into the Shannon.
    Beside this river there is a wood known as "Gób Ruaidh". Long ago if anybody was coming home late at night a pig used to come of this wood. Then the person was immediately lifted on the pig's back, and the pig brought him for a ride on his back. On condition that he would not speak he would be left back at the same place.
    One night a certain man named Patrick Gallagher was coming home late when the pig appeared. Immediately the man was put on the pig's back. The pig started off and when he came to the river he jumped it. The man said "Bedad that was a great jump for a pig". The man was flung off the pig's back, and was left lying on the ground until day-break.
    Jenny Mc Garry
    Lissagernal, Co. Longford