School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. Forty or fifty years ago there lived in Newtownforbes a very well known old man. His name was Filo Toomin.
    Filo made his living by mending boots, but people say he was not a very good cobbler. He had no relations, and he was very careful in his choice as to who he would allow sit at his fireside.
    Filo was noted for a cure for sore eyes, and people with sore eyes, came from far and near to Filo to get cured.
    Whatever he used for the cure he kept a secret. Some people believed it was a mixture of herbs, others say it was a charm, while others were of the opinion that it was a mixture of both.
    Whenever a patient visited Filo with sore eyes he placed the patient on his back on the floor, and ordered him close his eyes, while he ascended an old loft over the kitchen, by means of a step-ladder, after a while he would come down with a bottle of some kind of a mixture. He then stood over the patient, and made some signs with his hands, and then
    Winnie Mc Garry
    Newtown Forbes, Co. Longford