School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

"the hauling home"
    On the day of the hauling home there was another big day - this time in the new home of the bride.
    When the bride left her father's and mothers house it was considered unlucky for her to return there until a month had expired in the new home.
    There was a silly superstition that it was also unlucky to appear at Mass on the Sunday after the marriage, so the bride did not appear at Mass until the second Sunday, "Shine Sunday" as it was called. The bride appeared on that day in all her finery - of course she wore a white veil to crown all. This Sunday was also called the day of the bride's drink, as after Mass the bridal party and the friends retired to some public house, if there was one near, and there they had refreshments. The health of the newly married was drunk over and over again.
    "The bride's flitting"
    On some day shortly after the bride "went home" her mother sent a "load" of furniture to her new home. Tables, chairs,