School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

split and fried in fat. They are nice and tasty to eat.
    Pancake boxty is made in a different way. The potatoes are washed, peeled and grated. The grated mixture is squeezed in a bag called a "boxty bag", until there is no water left in it. It is turned out on a dish or basin, Flour and salt are added; and then all is mixed with new milk to a certain consistency - too thin to handle and too thick to pour. The pan is placed over the coals taken out on the hearth. When the pan is hot, it is greased with butter. Some of the mixture is spread on the pan, and fried on one side, then the cake is turned and fried on the other side until brown. Each cake is done in this way, and as each cake is fried it is placed on a hot plate and butter spread over it. The cakes are cut in quarters called "farrels" (sic). It is eaten while warm, as the longer it is left the heavier it grows. It is nice but does not agree with most people.
    1. products
    Anna Rose Clarke