School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was allotted. There is a part of it set apart for protestants, in case that their burial ground would get overcrowded. The new cemetery is a very nice open one with a cement wall surrounding it, and there are no trees or shrubs growing in it.
    Besides these there are two vaults, one at the back of the Catholic church, and the other one is attached to the Protestant church. The latter is not in use now, it was only used at the time when the Granard family were protestant. No one is placed in the Catholic vault except a deceased member of Lord Granard's family.
    There is much tradition among country people about graveyards. It is said that it is unlucky to fall in a graveyard that any person who falls in one will be placed there before twelve months. It is believed that it is never right to visit a graveyard too often without business. It is also believed that it is not right to
    Mary Lizzie Mc Avey
    Briskil, Co. Longford