School: Cluainteach (C.), Newtownforbes

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. The trade of creel and basket making is another craft that is almost extinct in this locality. Long ago before carts were heard of creels were used by all farmers for various purposes. Tho creels were put across the donkey's back, and by means of these creels the turf, potatoes, and turnips were carried home. Few are skilled in the making of either creel or basket making nowadays. When a man is about to make a basket he first gets a tick briar and leaves it to season. When it is seasoned he ties it in a circular shape and this forms the rim of the basket. He then selects a number of thick rods, and ties them on to the rim, and these are called ribs. Then he gets finer rods and works them in and out through the ribs until he has the basket finished. A basket is
    Maggie Prunty