School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. The Grateful Fairy
    There was a poor woman who lived near a fort, and one night a little woman out of the fort and into the house.
    She had a wooden bowl in her hand and she asked the woman of the house for a loan of a dish of meal to make the children's supper. The woman gave it to her and failte. The next night at the same time she came back with the dish of meal. The woman did not want to take it back and she said what made you bother about it sure I told you to keep it and failte, I have lots of meal. "I have lots too" says the little woman, "but when you were so good to us, full and plenty you will always have and from that day out the woman never wanted for anything.