School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Oh, says the strange man, your fortune is at home in your own land. Go home at once, says he, and go to the lone bush in the hill field and dig on the right hand side of it, and you'll get a crock of gold.
    The stranger then disappeared and the man lost no time in getting back home. He went to the bush and dug at the right hand side, and sure enough he got the crock of gold. No sooner had he lifted it than he heard a voice saying, Dig the other side and you'll get another; he did and he got the second crock of gold and from that day out he had full and plenty, and that we may have the same.
    P. Mac Giolla Comhghaill