School: Athboy (C.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    basket for the purpose, a pot was left on the middle of the floor and the basket of potatoes left on it, and all hands sat around it. The milk was served out in saucepans and each person kept the saucepan under (there) their left arm. There was no table used at that time. The basket would be washed, and dried and hung upon the wall.
    The bread eaten long ago was oaten bread and boxtie bread. The oaten bread was made flat about one inch think and nine inches wide, the fronts of the fire was brushed with a beasom. Then there was a sod of turf placed on the hearth and the cake put standing against it and kept turned till it would be baked.
    1. products
    Teresa O' Callaghan