School: Athboy (C.)

Athboy, Co. Meath
Brighid, Bean Uí Mhácháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The boxtie bread was made from potatoes, and a small grain of flour. The potaotes were pealed raw. The people then made their own graters, the grates was made from a saucepan, they got a large awl and holed the bottom of the saucepan all round from the inside. Then the potatoes were grated in that way. It was then baked on a griddle which sat on three small stones before the fire.
    Meat was not eaten only very seldom. It was generally salty meat what was eaten. There was fish eaten such as, congreel. On rare occasions there would be a dish of cabbage left in the middle of the basket of potatoes and a spoon for each person to eat with. There was a piece of meat with a bone in it
    1. products
    Teresa O' Callaghan