School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSiúr Concepta

the wonderful word.
    The chieftain's wife immediately wished to become a Christian. yet not daring to express such a wish openly she determinhed to go to the saint secretly. So on the eve of the saints departure, the story tells, she set out on foot for the place where the saints was, bringing with her her son Fergus who would one day be chief of the tribe. Her way lay through a dark wood some quarter of a mile distant and inhabited by beast of prey. Yet this brave woman was regardless of all dangers and proceeded on her journety through the thicket. On reaching her destination she found St. Patrick and his followers. She told him of her wish to become a Christian and also that of her son Fergus. Nearby was a well and when he had
    Carmel Innis
    Patrick Simons