School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSiúr Concepta

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is said that all those inscriptions on the flags and stones belong to a family named Cruice who lived in the townland during the Penal times.
    Underneath those stones the Cruice family are buried.
    Over one grave on a large stone there is a carved heron, which can be seen quite clearly. There is an old story related about this heron. it is as follows.
    In the eighteenth century when the English were oppressing the country the Cruises were great soldiers and rendered much help to the Irish. One day during this awful period one of the Cruises, a young girl, was alone in the Castle. Looking out of a window she noticed soldiers coming in the distance. She went out by a back door and
    Gretta Duignan
    Kilbeg Upper, Co. Meath