School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Uaimh

Navan, Co. Meath
An tSiúr Concepta

1. (continued from previous page)
    road was an avenue leading up to a nice big house which was said to be haunted. Just as he was passing the gate, he saw a motor-car with the lights on coming down the avenue. He opened the gate for it to pass through, but though, but though the car seemed to be approaching it was not coming nearer the gate. He stood there for a few minutes. He thought to himself that there certainly was something wrong with the car, and went to give assistance. When he reached the place where the car was stationed, it made a dash across the fields and floated down a river, which flowed down the field.
    The man was just able to stagger home, but when he reached his house he fainted. His sister immediately sent for the priest and for a few days he lay unconscious in his bed
    Sheila Gaughran
    Killallon, Co. Meath