School: Cnoc an Choillín, Cootehall

Knockaculleen or Hollymount, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Mhártain

1. (continued from previous page)
    that house during the year. Others say that if you hang the rush crosses over the door of the cow-house the cattle will not get ill during the year.
    St. Patrick's Day.
    It falls on the seventeenth of March. Everyone wears a shamrock in his coat on that day. It was with the shamrock St. Patrick taught the Mystrey of the Blessed Trinity to the people. This feast is kept in honour of St. Patrick. Some people drown the shamrock. They go to a public house and drink any amount of porter and whiskey. This is how "they drown the shamrock".
    May Day.
    The first of May is May Day.