School: Cnoc an Choillín, Cootehall

Knockaculleen or Hollymount, Co. Roscommon
Máire Ní Mhártain

1. (continued from previous page)
    cured at it long ago. It is said that if they were to be cured the fishes would jump and dance and look lively and if they were not the fish would stay still. There were never any relics left at the well. There is a tree growing beside it.
    St. Patrick's well is in Boyle. St. Patrick rested at this well long ago. People still visit it. The track of St. Patrick's knees are on a stone near the well. It is said that a man once caught two fishes. He brought them home and put them on the pan. He looked away and when he turned aorund again the fishes had disappeared. When he was passing by the well the next day he saw the