School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
An tSr. Seanán

1. A Treasure in Clash
    In the time of Patrick Sarsfield there was a man named Galloping O'Hagan who was going to be hanged.
    Before he was taken he hid a treasure in the ground in a place named Clash. Then he went away from there to try and escape but he was caught.
    When he was going to be hanged a man asked him did he want to ask anything before he would hang him. He asked the people was there anybody there from Clash and they said there was nobody so he could not tell anybody where he had hid it.
    In the olden times there was a man living in Killascully. Every night he was dreaming that he would find a crock of gold on a bridge in London.
    After a few days he made up his mind
    Nora Keogh