School: Clochar na Trócaire, Nenagh

Nenagh, Co. Tipperary

2. Address:- 41 Mitchell St. Nenagh.
    3. Age:- 39 yrs.
    4. When Incident Occurred:- About 30 yrs ago.
    The following story occurred about 30 thirty years ago in a place about four miles from Nenagh.
    A certain woman lived in a place and she had two son's. she used to come to town regularly and she always dealt in a certain shop. About one year before she died she had to give up coming to town.
    She always sat on a pink cushion and she would never let any-body else sit on it. One night she made them promise her to bury it with her or she would never be happy.
    After her death they went into the shop-keeper to get a loan of some money to pay the Undertaker and the man said "Have ye all your mothers money spent" and the sons said that their mother had no money and the shop-keeper asured them that she had money as she had drawn
    Mr Chris Cooney
    Mitchel Street, Co. Tipperary