Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was he, not merely in Gaelic but in classical lore, and on a basis of deep and sound scholarship, was imposed the culture [?] courtesy of the France of nearly a century ago, in which he had lived, as a lecturer, in his early years. He, being as skilled in Latin and French as in Irish, loved to put in their places those who made undue pretence to education. His tongue was caustic, and woe betide anyone who might anger him. On occasions, a wild strain showed itself, and wander lust set in. His was an eloquent tongue, and in a string of curses, with him it seemed a gift, damned to perdition, the sheep that travelled too fast the right, or those who travelled too slow. This latent fire which flickered periodically to the consternation of his sheep, came from his father a hunting squire, who by his dare devil feats of horse manship often earned on the hunting field even the mad marquis himself. One fair the meet of "the Gallant Tipps. occurred at Fethand and the marquis foolishly referring to him as "Lobby" Dwyre, owing to his large ears, "Lobby" gave more than he got, and issued a challenge to jump over a horse-and-car; the marquis refused so Dwyre rode back some 10 lengths rods in and his gallant animal cleared the car with some inches to spare.
    Miss H. Noonan
    Shopkeeper (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)