Scoil: Mágh Glas, Fethard

Moglass, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Núnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great many historical stories in this townsland. There is an old ruin in our field, which was a church some years ago. People say that there are three people buried in it. This church was built by St. Duag, and the name of this church is called Teampall MacDuag. St. Patrick was around here in one of our fields, and he made the sign of the cross on our field and ever since bushes grew in the sign of a cross, and it is not right to interfere with it. It is said that St. Patrick went into a house named Kearney's and remained there for one night. My mother told me this story.
    Mrs O' Dwyer
    Knockanglass, Co. Tipperary

A man named Timothy Wade of Boherlahan, told me this story about a man...

A man named Timothy Wade of Boherlahan, told me this story about a man that had great courage. There was an old Protestant church and the man said, that he would go at midnight and ring this bell. The man came and took of his coat and waistcoat and went in through a window and down along a ladder and rang the bell. After about a week the man died. It was said.