School: Páirc Uí Líathain, Killenaule

Lanespark, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Mac an Fhailghe

1. (continued from previous page)
    and round, so as to make plastic the mixture. Those in charge of the horses take up a position in the centre of the ring and have long reins attached to the bridles with which they can guide the animals. A boy is sometimes employed to ride the horse around the ring at the mixing process. In these cases also several "walkings" and turnings have to be carried out. The site of the spread must be hard, clean and firm, such as a roadway or large yard, otherwise soil or gravel might get mixed up with the culm and spoil it.
    Empty, or partially laden carts, are sometimes driven over and over through the mixture.
    It takes a long working day with the aid of one horse and one man and one boy to "work" about four tons of culm. One good woman operator will make about six hundred-weight of mixed culm into balls in a nine hour day.
  2. The Shooter.
    This is an implement which is used for forming little cylindrical masses of the mixture. It is home