School: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
S. A. de Faoite

1. When the Danes were invading Clonmel they turned the River Suir about a mile west of Clonmel which is now known as the Turn of Abbey. The Danes had a great army in Munster. The river was very deep from Clonmel to Cahir at the time and big ships could sail on it. The Irish had a very strong garrison in Cahir and there was a battle between the two armies and the Irish defeated them. In the year 987 the Danes arrived in Clonmel and began to plunder the town. It is said that a priest named Father Sweeney walked through the street in which the Danes were and although they tried to kill him none of them could even hit him.
    Towards evening that day the chief of the Danes burned a house in which a Catholic man was residing. The soldiers were about to kill the man when the chief asked if the man was a Catholic and on being told that he was he called him aside. He told the Catholic about the priest and asked him why the priest could not be killed "O" said the Catholic "God