School: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
S. A. de Faoite

1. Father Sheehy was hanged on the 15th of March 1766 in front of the old jail in Clonmel. He was Parish Priest of Shandraghan, Ballysheehan, Clogheen. He was loved by his people but he had many influential enemies.
    Towards the end of 1764 a poor simpleton named John Bridge suddenly disappeared. This poor fellow was induced by bribery to give evidence against some members of the Whiteboy Society. It was presumed that he had been murdered. On false information a warrant was issued for the arrest of Father Sheehy. Being aware that a fair trial was impossible. Fr. Sheehy remained concealed in the neighbourhood of his parish for several months. Growing weary of this terrible life he wrote to Dublin castle offering himself to surrender on condition that his trial should take place in Dublin. The offer was accepted and on the 10th of Feb. his trial took place. It was remarkable that at his trial he was accused only of "treasonable practices" nothing was said of