School: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
S. A. de Faoite

1. There was a certain day in the year and the band and the people used walk out to the Rag Well. When the people used go out there they used get a piece of rag and place it on the tree. There is a big tree there and it is full with rags, and that is why it is called the rag well. The Rag Well is situated in a high field of the Mountain Rd. There is a cure in the water for many diseases. It is said that years long ago there used be an old woman selling the water at a penny a glass. There is a beautiful scenery all round the Rag Well. There is a passage leading to the Rag Well and it is crowded with trees on both sides. Very often in the Summer people go on picnics there to pass away the evening. The water is noted for its purity and very good drinking qualities on account of its having to rise through sandy soil. The Rag Well is one of the beauty spots of Clonmel and in former years was