School: Killurney, Cluain Meala

Killurney, Co. Tipperary
Máire de Brún

That when they tried to pick out one the whole lot were in danger of being burned.
    The dipped candles served for light at night. These were very dirty as they kept dropping while they held.
    The poor people had a hard struggle to exist and rear their families. The rent was a big matter so each family managed to fatten a pig to have a few pound together. The pig was called "The Gentleman that pays the Rent."
    The landlords were (were) hard and cruel. No matter how poor a family the landlords would not forgive them a shilling of the rent only evict them. Many a poor family had to leave their little homes and go to sleep by the ditch. The farmers too, took advantage of their poverty and bought little places. I suppose that accounts for many of the big ranches of the present day.
    One poor family lived here
    Mrs Mary Donovan